Bowman v Monsanto: the US Supreme Court rules on patent exhaustion and replication of patented seeds
[…] In concluding that, in the case in hand, patent exhaustion provided 'no haven' for Bowman's conduct, the Supreme Court added:
We recognize that [inventions related to self-replicating products] are becoming ever more prevalent, complex, and diverse. In another case, the article’s self-replication might occur outside the purchaser’s control. Or it might be a necessary but incidental step in using the item for another purpose. Cf. 17 U. S. C. §117(a)(1) (“[I]t is not [a copyright] infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make . . . another copy or adaptation of that computer program provide[d] that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program”). We need not address here whether or how the doctrine of patent exhaustion would apply in such circumstances.